Mission Oak Medical Centre

32136 Lougheed Hwy

Mission  BC  V2V 1A4

For Life-Threatening Emergencies Call 911

©Webmaster:   Woodennickel Solutions Inc.

Mission Oaks Medical Centre Patient Portal Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: December 2014

 

Mission Oaks Medical Centre (MOMC) recognizes and respects your privacy when you use the Health eGateway service to securely access your electronic medical records on-line through the Health eGateway website. MOMC will use your information only for the purposes for which it is collected. By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we may use it for these purposes only.        You may withdraw your consent to these uses, but if you do, we will not be able to continue providing the services.

 

Why We Collect Personal Information

We only collect and use your personal information (e.g. name, date of birth, Personal Health Number, email address, etc.) for the following purposes: To confirm your identity when you register for our Health eGateway To deliver the services that you have requested To manage your account and provide you with customer support Your e-mail address will only be used to send important clinic related service messages; such as information about new services, notifications that there are new documents available for you to review in the Health eGateway (such as Laboratory results, documents or other test information) or changes to the services.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We do not disclose your personal information to anyone; except if in accordance with a legal obligation under a warrant, court order or subpoena.  MOMC reserves the right to disclose personal information when reasonably necessary to protect our company, users and employees and to enforce our policies and terms and conditions for use. Your Health eGateway personal information is not stored or sent outside Canada.

 

Control of Your User ID and Password

You are responsible for protecting your User ID and password and any actions taken with them. Do not share your User ID and password with anyone. If you suspect that your password has been compromised, for any reason, you should change it immediately. Select a password that is meaningful to you but not obvious or easy to guess; such as your birth date, phone number, social insurance number or similar information about your family. Do not write down your User ID and password, store it in a file on your computer or permit anyone to observe you entering your User ID and password. You can change your User ID/email address and/or your password at any time.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

MOMC and our technology partners uses safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft and unauthorized access; including when transferred between your computer and our server. Your access to the Health eGateway is a secure connection. For additional protection, after 3 unsuccessful login attempts a user will be locked out and the website will automatically log out after 15 minutes of inactivity. Only authorized employees, who are bound by a confidentiality agreement, can access your personal information and only when required to perform their duties.

 

Changes to the MOMC Portal Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update the MOMC eGateway Privacy Policy We recommend you routinely check the Health eGateway and MOMC website for changes.

Questions, Concerns and Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the handling of your personal information please contact us in writing.  You may also forward your privacy concerns directly to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for BC at www.oipc.bc.ca.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now